Find your Senator and share your views on important issues.
[…] TO ALTERNATIVE TECHNOLOGY APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER PURSUANT TO SUBPARAGRAPH (III) OF PARAGRAPH (B) OF SUBDIVISION ONE OF SECTION 27-1007 OF THIS TITLE. 14. "STATE-SPECIFIC UPC CODE" MEANS A UNIVERSAL PRODUCT CODE AND LABEL DESIGN THAT IS UNIQUE TO NEW YORK OR USED ONLY IN NEW YORK AND ANY OTHER STATES THAT HAVE A SUBSTANTIALLY SIMILAR REFUND VALUE LAW. § 4. Section 27-1007 of the environmental conservation law, as added by section 4 of part SS of chapter 59 of the laws of 2009, paragraph (b) of subdivision 1 as amended by chapter 459 of the laws of 2011, and subdivision 12 as added by section 3 of part F of chapter 58 of the laws of 2013, is amended to read as follows: § 27-1007. Mandatory acceptance. Except as provided in section 27-1009 of this title: 1. (a) A dealer shall accept at his or her place of business from a redeemer any empty beverage containers of the design, shape, size, color, composition and brand sold or offered for sale by the dealer, and shall pay to the redeemer the refund value of each such beverage container as established in section 27-1005 of this title. Redemptions of refund value must be in legal tender, or a scrip or receipt from a reverse vending machine, provided that the scrip or receipt can be exchanged for legal tender for a period of not less than sixty days without requiring the purchase of other goods. IN THE EVENT SUCH SCRIP OR RECEIPT EXPIRES, SUCH SCRIP OR RECEIPT MUST INDICATE ANY EXPIRATION DATE AND THE DEALER MUST POST A CONSPICUOUS SIGN INDICATING HOW MANY DAYS A REDEEMER HAS TO EXCHANGE THE SCRIP OR RECEIPT FOR LEGAL TENDER. IF SUCH NOTIFICATION IS NOT PROVIDED, A DEALER MUST REDEEM THE FULL REFUND VALUE INDICATED ON ANY LEGIBLE SCRIP OR RECEIPT. The use or pres- ence of a reverse vending machine shall not relieve a dealer of any obligations imposed pursuant to this section. If a dealer utilizes a reverse vending machine to redeem containers, the dealer shall provide redemption of beverage containers when the reverse vending machine is full, broken, under repair or does not accept a type of beverage container sold or offered for sale by such dealer and may not limit the hours or days of redemption except as provided by subdivision three of this section. (b) Beginning March first, two thousand ten, a dealer whose place of business is part of a chain engaged in the same general field of busi- ness which operates ten or more units in this state under common owner- ship and whose business has at least: (i) forty thousand but less than sixty thousand square feet devoted to the display of merchandise for sale to the public shall install and maintain at least two reverse vend- A. 6353